Hot Rolled Q355B H Beam Steel Profile | Factory Price Heavy Structural Steel H-Beams | Welded & Hot Rolled Steel Support Beam
| Comparison Item | Chinese GB (GB/T 1591) Q355B | European EN (EN 10025-2) S355JR / S355JO | American ASTM (A572/A672M) Grade 50 [345] |
| Grade Naming | Q: Yield strength grade | S: Structural steel | Grade 50: 50 ksi yield strength (≈345 MPa) |
| 355: Min. yield 355 MPa | 355: Min. yield 355 MPa | ||
| B: Quality grade B (20°C impact test) | JR: 27 J Charpy impact at 20°C | ||
| JO: 27 J Charpy impact at 0°C | |||
| Yield Strength | ≥ 355 MPa (thickness ≤16 mm) | ≥ 355 MPa (thickness ≤16 mm) | ≥ 50 ksi (≈345 MPa) |
| Tensile Strength | 470 – 630 MPa | 470 – 630 MPa | ≥ 65 ksi (≈450 MPa) |
| Elongation | ≥ 22% (at 40 mm thickness) | ≥ 22% (at 40 mm thickness) | ≥ 18% (in 50 mm gauge length) |
| ≥ 21% (in 200 mm gauge length) | |||
| Impact Toughness | Longitudinal impact energy ≥ 34 J at 20°C | JR: Charpy V-notch ≥ 27 J at 20°C | Not mandatory as standard; available upon buyer request (e.g., CVN test) |
| JO: Charpy V-notch ≥ 27 J at 0°C | |||
| Chemical Composition (Max.) | C ≤ 0.20%, Mn ≤ 1.60%, Si ≤ 0.50%, P ≤ 0.030%, S ≤ 0.030% | C ≤ 0.24% (t ≤ 40 mm), Mn ≤ 1.60%, Si ≤ 0.55%, P ≤ 0.035%, S ≤ 0.035% | C ≤ 0.23%, Mn ≤ 0.50–1.35% (varies by thickness), Si ≤ 0.40%, P ≤ 0.030%, S ≤ 0.050% |
| Carbon Equivalent (CEV) | ≤ 0.45% (hot-rolled condition) | ≤ 0.45% (thickness ≤ 30 mm) | Not directly specified; weldability governed by alloying element limits per CEV, not a fixed ceiling |
| Element | Content (%) |
| Carbon (C) | ≤ 0.20–0.24 |
| Silicon (Si) | ≤ 0.55 |
| Manganese (Mn) | ≤ 1.60 |
| Phosphorus (P) | ≤ 0.035 |
| Sulfur (S) | ≤ 0.035 |
| Nb + V + Ti | ≤ 0.12 |
| Chromium (Cr) | ≤ 0.30 |
| Nickel (Ni) | ≤ 0.50 |
Yield Strength (MPa)
| Thickness (mm) | Yield Strength |
| ≤ 16 | ≥ 355 |
| 16 – 40 | ≥ 345 |
| 40 – 63 | ≥ 335 |
| 63 – 80 | ≥ 325 |
| 80 – 100 | ≥ 315 |
| 100 – 150 | ≥ 305 |
| 150 – 200 | ≥ 285 |
Tensile Strength (MPa)
| Thickness Range | Tensile Strength |
| ≤ 80 mm | 470 – 630 |
| 80 – 150 mm | 450 – 600 |
| ≥ 150 mm | 450 – 600 |
Elongation
| Property | Value |
| Elongation (%) | ≥ 21–22 |
Impact Test (Q355B Grade)
| Item | Requirement |
| Test Temperature | 20°C |
| Impact Energy | ≥ 27 J |
Equivalent Steel Grades
| Standard | Equivalent Grade |
| EN | S355JR |
| ASTM | A572 Gr.50 |
Hot Rolled H Beam cross-section consists of a web (the vertical center section) and flanges (the horizontal sections on either side). The flanges have parallel inner and outer surfaces, and the transition to the web is arc-shaped. This design offers the following advantages:
Superior flexural performance: Thanks to a higher section modulus, H-beams deliver greater load capacity than conventional I-beams and channels under identical weight.
Excellent structural stability: Consistent flange width delivers robust lateral rigidity, ideal for bearing loads in two directions.
Optimized material utilization: Less stress concentration occurs compared with conventional steel profiles, cutting steel consumption by 10%–30%.
Parameters
| Technical Item | Specifications & Detailed Parameters |
| Standard | Chinese National Standard: GB/T 1591-2018 |
| Steel Grade | Q355B High-Strength Low-Alloy Structural Steel H Beam |
| International Equivalents | EN 10025 S355JR (European standard) |
| ASTM A572 Grade 50 (American standard) | |
| JIS G3101 SS400 — suitable as a higher-strength alternative for specific construction scenarios | |
| Web Height (H) | 100 – 900 mm; custom sizes available on request |
| Flange Width (B) | 50 – 400 mm |
| Web Thickness (t₁) | 5 – 30 mm |
| Flange Thickness (t₂) | 7 – 50 mm |
| Length | Standard lengths: 6 m, 9 m, 12 m. Custom cutting to drawing dimensions available. |
| Manufacturing Process | Hot-rolled, welded or high-frequency (HF) welded |
| Surface Treatment | Bare / black finish (as-rolled) |
| Anti-rust primer coating | |
| Hot-dip galvanized — recommended for outdoor use due to enhanced corrosion resistance | |
| Mechanical Properties | Yield strength: ≥ 355 MPa (thickness ≤ 16 mm) |
| Tensile strength: 470 – 630 MPa | |
| Charpy impact: longitudinal ≥ 34 J at 20°C | |
| Quality Certification | Mill Test Certificate (MTC) issued per EN 10204 3.1 |
| Third-party inspection by SGS, BV (Bureau Veritas) or TÜV can be arranged on site | |
| Key Applications | Structural frames for large industrial plants and high-rise buildings |
| Bridges and civil infrastructure works | |
| Equipment supports, building foundations and mining support structures |
- Black bare steel: Ideal for indoor use and secondary on-site processing.
- Anti-rust primer coating: Prevents oxidation and rust during ocean transportation and short-term storage.
- Hot-dip galvanizing: Creates a thick, robust zinc coating for long-term corrosion resistance. It is the optimal choice for coastal, humid, industrial and harsh outdoor environments to extend structural service life.
1. Excellent Structural Performance & Cost Reduction
Optimized cross-section brings favourable strength-to-weight performance. H-beams save 15%–30% steel weight against regular I-beams under equivalent loads, cutting material costs and structural dead weight. Lighter frames simplify foundation works and lower total project investment.
2. International Standard Compliance for Easy Adoption
Conforming to EN 10025 S355JR/S355JO and ASTM A572 Grade 50. They can be directly applied as alternative materials without drawing revisions, eliminating additional technical evaluation and modification costs.
3. Trustworthy Mechanical Properties & Structural Safety
Yield strength ≥355 MPa and tensile strength 470–630 MPa ensure strong bearing capacity, bending stiffness and seismic capability. Tight control of carbon content and CEV secures reliable weldability for factory fabrication and on-site erection, supporting long-lasting stable structures.
4. Custom Surface Treatments to Resist Corrosion
Options: as-rolled black surface, anti-rust primer and hot-dip galvanizing. Consistent galvanized shielding works well in coastal, damp and heavy industrial areas, prolonging service cycles and cutting maintenance frequency.
5. Factory Direct Supply & Systematic Quality Control
Direct mill pricing excludes intermediate costs. Every batch comes with EN 10204 3.1 MTC. Third-party inspection by SGS, BV, TÜV is supported, and complete quality traceability is guaranteed.
Civil & Commercial: High-rise columns, airports, stadiums, prefabricated building systems
Industrial & Logistics: Heavy-duty crane tracks, factory trusses, large-span logistics warehouses
Infrastructure & Energy: Transport bridges, petrochemical pipe racks, solar & wind support platforms
Marine & Heavy Machinery: Port facilities, offshore platform topsides, mining frames, foundation shoring
Standard Packaging
Export-grade seaworthy packing. All profiles secured with heavy steel bands for secure loading and ocean transit.
Surface Protection
Anti-rust oil, primer coating or hot-dip galvanizing available, arranged as per customer requirements.
Marking & Identification
Waterproof labels fitted to every bundle, marking heat number, steel grade, dimensions, length and weight.
Shipping Options
Large volumes shipped via bulk carriers; standard lengths up to 11.8 m can be loaded into 20ft / 40ft shipping containers.
Delivery State
Hot-rolled or welded finish. Full product traceability, accompanied by EN 10204 3.1 compliant Mill Test Certificates (MTC).
Lead Time & Inspection
Production lead time: 7–30 days. Direct factory dispatch. Third-party pre-loading inspection by SGS, BV or TÜV is accepted.
Q1: Can GB Q355B H-beams directly replace EN S355JR and ASTM A572 Gr.50?
A: Yes. Q355B matches EN S355JR and ASTM A572 Gr.50 in core mechanical properties, with a yield strength of 345–355 MPa. It serves as a direct, fully compatible replacement with no need for structural recalculations or drawing revisions.
Q2: What is the impact toughness difference between Q355B and S355JO?
A: Q355B achieves ≥34 J longitudinal impact energy at 20°C, equivalent to EN S355JR. For cold-region projects requiring S355JO standard (0°C impact toughness), we can adjust micro-alloy components during production to meet low-temperature performance requirements and provide corresponding customized MTC certificates for verification.
Q3: What standard lengths are available, and how do they impact shipping arrangements?
A: Our standard stocked lengths are 6m, 9m and 12m, with flexible shipping options to suit different logistics needs:
- Container shipping: Limited by the 11.8m maximum internal length of standard 20ft/40ft containers, we cut beams to under 11.8m for hassle-free loading.
- Bulk vessel shipping: Full 12m lengths and custom extended sizes are available, perfect for large-scale project orders.
Q4: Are anti-corrosion surface treatments available for outdoor service conditions?
A: We provide flexible surface treatment options to fit indoor and outdoor application scenarios:
- Raw black steel: Ideal for indoor use and on-site secondary processing.
- Anti-rust primer coating: Prevents oxidation and rust during sea transportation and short-term storage.
- Hot-dip galvanizing: Creates a dense zinc coating for long-term corrosion resistance. It is the optimal choice for coastal, humid and harsh industrial environments, effectively extending the structural service life.
Q5: How do you ensure product quality and full traceability?
A: All products support full quality traceability. Each batch comes with EN 10204 3.1 standard MTC certificates, covering complete heat number, chemical composition and mechanical performance data. Third-party pre-loading inspections by SGS, BV, TUV and other authoritative institutions are fully supported to ensure reliable quality.
ROYAL GROUP
Address
Kangsheng development industry zone,
Wuqing district, Tianjin city, China.
Phone
Hours
Monday-Sunday: 24-hour Service












